Cypress Cove Care Center
Cypress Cove Care Center: compare nursing home credentials, quality signals, family reviews, photos, and contact options in Crystal River, FL. As a nursing home, it offers 24‑hour skilled nursing and support for older adults whose health conditions or daily‑living needs exceed what family caregivers can safely manage at home. Typical residents include individuals recovering from hospital stays, those with complex chronic illnesses, and seniors who require continuous supervision, medication administration, and assistance with bathing, dressing, and mobility. The Crystal River location places the facility within the central Gulf Coast region, making it accessible to families throughout Citrus County and neighboring areas. Families who are looking for a setting where professional staff are on site around the clock to address medical and personal care needs often consider Cypress Cove Care Center for a relative.
Key Takeaways
Cypress Cove Care Center provides nursing home services in Crystal River, FL. CMS overall rating 5.0/5. Call (352) 795-8832.
Crystal River, FL · 5.0 stars
Contact details
- Address
- 700 Se Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Avenue
Crystal River, FL 34429Approximate location — contact the provider to confirm.
- Phone
- (352) 795-8832
Photos



- Health inspection: 4 out of 5
- Staffing: 4 out of 5
- Quality measures: 5 out of 5
Source: Medicare Care Compare (CMS)
Hours
- Mon-Sun: 00:00 - 24:00
Care types: Nursing Home
Trust signals
- License: 105437
- Accepts Medicaid
- Accepts Medicare
- Languages: English, Spanish
Cost of senior care in Crystal River, FL
Assisted living in Crystal River, FL averages $4,500 per month — about 16% below the national median. In-home care runs about $27 per hour, or roughly $4,320 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| In-home care | $27/hour | ~$4,320/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $4,500/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $9,429/month | ~$113,150/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Cypress Cove Care Center accept Medicaid?
Yes, Cypress Cove Care Center accepts Medicaid. Contact the provider to confirm current coverage and eligibility before arranging care.
Does Cypress Cove Care Center accept Medicare?
Yes, Cypress Cove Care Center accepts Medicare. Contact the provider to confirm which services are covered.
Where is Cypress Cove Care Center located?
Cypress Cove Care Center is located at 700 Se Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Avenue, Crystal River, FL 34429.
How do I contact Cypress Cove Care Center?
You can reach Cypress Cove Care Center by phone at (352) 795-8832.
How much does assisted living cost in Crystal River, FL?
Assisted living in Crystal River, FL averages about $4,500 per month, about 16% below the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Crystal River, FL?
In-home care in Crystal River, FL runs about $27 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $4,320 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in FL?
Yes. FL's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Have you used Cypress Cove Care Center?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- Tampa General Hospital Crystal River
- Accumed Health Services, LLC
- Vitalcaring Group
- Advocate Home Health Care, INC.
- Crystal River Health and Rehabilitation Center
More care in Crystal River
Browse all providers in Crystal River, FL →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.