Emerald Coast Center

This nursing home is located in Fort Walton Beach, Florida. It helps adults who need constant medical help. This facility offers skilled nursing for many different health needs. Some people stay here after a hospital visit. Others need help with daily tasks that they cannot do alone. This center also offers home health care for patients. The facility helps people from many backgrounds. Staff can speak English and Spanish to help you. This makes it easier for many families in the area. You can use Medicare or Medicaid to pay for care here. This helps make medical help more affordable for many people. The location in Fort Walton Beach is easy to reach. It serves people across the Florida Panhandle region. Families often look for these services when a loved one gets sick. A nursing home provides 24-hour care that is hard to find at home. You can contact the center to learn more about their work. Ask them about current room availability and costs. They can help you find the right plan for your family needs.

Key Takeaways

Emerald Coast Center provides nursing home services in Fort Walton Beach, FL. CMS overall rating 4.0/5. Call (850) 243-6134.

Fort Walton Beach, FL · 4.0 stars

Call (850) 243-6134

Contact details

Address
114 Third Street Se
Fort Walton Beach, FL 32548
Phone
(850) 243-6134
Quality Score: 55/100

Photos

Emerald Coast Center - Nursing Home in Fort Walton Beach, FL photo 1
Emerald Coast Center - Nursing Home in Fort Walton Beach, FL photo 2
Emerald Coast Center - Nursing Home in Fort Walton Beach, FL photo 3
Medicare rating 4 out of 5 stars overall
  • Health inspection: 4 out of 5
  • Staffing: 3 out of 5
  • Quality measures: 4 out of 5

Source: Medicare Care Compare (CMS)

Care types: Nursing Home

Trust signals

Visit website

Cost of senior care in Fort Walton Beach, FL

Assisted living in Fort Walton Beach, FL averages $4,500 per month — about 16% below the national median. In-home care runs about $27 per hour, or roughly $4,320 per month for full-time help.

Senior care costs in Fort Walton Beach, FL
Care typeTypical costNotes
In-home care$27/hour~$4,320/mo full-time
Assisted living$4,500/monthprivate one-bedroom
Nursing home$9,429/month~$113,150/yr, private room

Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Emerald Coast Center accept Medicaid?

Yes, Emerald Coast Center accepts Medicaid. Contact the provider to confirm current coverage and eligibility before arranging care.

Does Emerald Coast Center accept Medicare?

Yes, Emerald Coast Center accepts Medicare. Contact the provider to confirm which services are covered.

Where is Emerald Coast Center located?

Emerald Coast Center is located at 114 Third Street Se, Fort Walton Beach, FL 32548.

How do I contact Emerald Coast Center?

You can reach Emerald Coast Center by phone at (850) 243-6134.

How much does assisted living cost in Fort Walton Beach, FL?

Assisted living in Fort Walton Beach, FL averages about $4,500 per month, about 16% below the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.

How much does in-home care cost in Fort Walton Beach, FL?

In-home care in Fort Walton Beach, FL runs about $27 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $4,320 per month.

Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in FL?

Yes. FL's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.

Have you used Emerald Coast Center?

Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.

Write a Review

Nearby Providers

More care in Fort Walton Beach

Browse all providers in Fort Walton Beach, FL →

Explore related pages

View full provider profile

How we research and verify this information

Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.