Frostburg Village Rehab Center
Frostburg Village Rehab Center is a nursing home in Frostburg, Maryland (identifier 215115). Nursing homes provide 24‑hour skilled nursing care for older adults who need ongoing medical supervision, rehabilitation, or assistance with activities of daily living beyond what can be safely provided at home. The facility typically serves families who have an elderly relative recovering from a hospital stay, managing complex chronic conditions, or whose care needs exceed what family caregivers can manage independently. Being located in Frostburg places the center within western Maryland’s health‑care region, reachable for families throughout Allegany County and neighboring areas. Families seeking a setting where professional staff are available around the clock can contact Frostburg Village Rehab Center for more information.
Key Takeaways
Frostburg Village Rehab Center provides nursing home services in Frostburg, MD. CMS overall rating 1.0/5. Call (301) 689-7500.
Frostburg, MD · 1.0 stars
Contact details
- Address
- 1 Kaylor Circle
Frostburg, MD 21532Approximate location — contact the provider to confirm.
- Phone
- (301) 689-7500
Photos






- Health inspection: 1 out of 5
- Staffing: 1 out of 5
- Quality measures: 2 out of 5
Source: Medicare Care Compare (CMS)
Hours
- Monday: Open 24 hours
- Tuesday: Open 24 hours
- Wednesday: Open 24 hours
- Thursday: Open 24 hours
- Friday: Open 24 hours
- Saturday: Open 24 hours
- Sunday: Open 24 hours
Care types: Nursing Home
Trust signals
- License: 215115
- Accepts Medicaid
- Accepts Medicare
- Languages: English
Cost of senior care in Frostburg, MD
Assisted living in Frostburg, MD averages $5,195 per month — about 3% below the national median. In-home care runs about $30 per hour, or roughly $4,800 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| In-home care | $30/hour | ~$4,800/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $5,195/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $10,950/month | ~$131,400/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Frostburg Village Rehab Center accept Medicaid?
Yes, Frostburg Village Rehab Center accepts Medicaid. Contact the provider to confirm current coverage and eligibility before arranging care.
Does Frostburg Village Rehab Center accept Medicare?
Yes, Frostburg Village Rehab Center accepts Medicare. Contact the provider to confirm which services are covered.
Where is Frostburg Village Rehab Center located?
Frostburg Village Rehab Center is located at 1 Kaylor Circle, Frostburg, MD 21532.
How do I contact Frostburg Village Rehab Center?
You can reach Frostburg Village Rehab Center by phone at (301) 689-7500.
How much does assisted living cost in Frostburg, MD?
Assisted living in Frostburg, MD averages about $5,195 per month, about 3% below the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Frostburg, MD?
In-home care in Frostburg, MD runs about $30 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $4,800 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in MD?
Yes. MD's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Have you used Frostburg Village Rehab Center?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
More care in Frostburg
Browse all providers in Frostburg, MD →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.