Gencare Hospice LLC
UnclaimedOwn this business? Claim it✓ Verified LicensePublic licensing recordPublic licensing record · UnverifiedGencare Hospice LLC provides hospice care to patients and families in Bellaire, TX. The program focuses on comfort‑focused medical support for adults with a life‑limiting illness, offering symptom management, pain control, and emotional support through regular visits from qualified nurses and physicians. Because the agency accepts Medicare, eligible beneficiaries can receive these services with little or no out‑of‑pocket cost, which is a common concern for families navigating end‑of‑life options. A key feature of Gencare Hospice is its bilingual capability; staff members are fluent in both English and Spanish, allowing clear communication with a diverse patient base in the Bellaire and greater Houston area. The hospice team coordinates with the patient’s primary doctor, pharmacy, and any needed home‑health aides to keep the care plan aligned with the family’s wishes. Families looking for hospice services in Bellaire, TX, often choose Gencare Hospice for its Medicare acceptance, bilingual support, and focus on comfort‑oriented care that can be delivered in the patient’s own residence. Contact the office to discuss eligibility, schedule an intake assessment, and learn how the hospice team can assist during this phase of care.
Key Takeaways
Gencare Hospice LLC provides hospice services in Bellaire, TX. Call (713) 935-5775.
Bellaire, TX
Contact details
- Address
- 5215 Spruce St
Bellaire, TX 77401 - Phone
- (713) 935-5775Unverified — report an issue
Is this your business?
Claim it to update your profile, get notified when families inquire, and get found by more families.
Office hours
- Mon-Fri: 08:00 - 17:00
Care types: Hospice
Trust signals
- License: A91582
- Languages: English, Spanish
Cost of senior care in Bellaire, TX
Assisted living in Bellaire, TX has a median cost of $5,666 per month. Source: CareScout 2025. Non-medical in-home care runs about $30 per hour (Texas median, CareScout 2025), or roughly $4,800 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Non-medical in-home care | $30/hour | ~$4,800/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $5,666/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $7,604/month | ~$91,250/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout Cost of Care Survey (2025).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Gencare Hospice LLC accept Medicaid?
Gencare Hospice LLC has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.
Does Gencare Hospice LLC accept Medicare?
Gencare Hospice LLC has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.
Where is Gencare Hospice LLC located?
Gencare Hospice LLC is located at 5215 Spruce St, Bellaire, TX 77401.
How do I contact Gencare Hospice LLC?
You can reach Gencare Hospice LLC by phone at (713) 935-5775.
How much does assisted living cost in Bellaire, TX?
Assisted living in Bellaire, TX has a median cost of $5,666 per month (CareScout 2025). Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Bellaire, TX?
Non-medical in-home care in Bellaire, TX runs about $30 per hour (Texas median, CareScout 2025). Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $4,800 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in Texas?
Yes. Texas's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Questions to ask this provider
Use this checklist when calling or touring to confirm unverified details directly with the admissions team.
- What is the current starting rate by room type or care schedule, and which services or level-of-care tiers are billed separately?
- Are there current openings for this level of care, or is there an active waitlist and typical wait timeline?
- What are the day and overnight caregiver-to-resident staffing ratios, and how are medical or mobility changes handled over time?
- What is the notice period for rate adjustments, and what fees or deposits are refundable upon move-out?
Have you used Gencare Hospice LLC?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- Guardian Healthcare
- Health Priority Home Care, INC
- A-Care Home Health Services
- Com For Care Assisted Living Llc
- Com For Care Inc Bellaire Ii
More care in Bellaire
Browse all providers in Bellaire, TX →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources. Read our editorial standards and research methodology.
- Cost of Care Survey (2025)Publisher: CareScout. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Skilled nursing facility coveragePublisher: Medicare.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Medicaid coverage and eligibilityPublisher: Medicaid.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- Long-term-care guidance for familiesPublisher: National Institute on Aging. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- VA pension rates (Aid & Attendance)Publisher: U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.