Gentle Touch Homecare & Sitter Services
Gentle Touch Homecare & Sitter Services is a home health nursing provider in Slidell, Louisiana (identifier 1699943829). Home health nursing generally involves skilled nursing visits to a client’s residence, medication management, wound care, and coordination with physicians, supporting individuals who prefer to stay at home while receiving medical‑level care. Families who have an adult relative recovering from hospitalization or managing a chronic condition that does not require round‑the‑clock facility care often consider providers like Gentle Touch. The Slidell location places the service within the southeastern Louisiana market, accessible to families throughout St. Tammany Parish and neighboring communities. Contact the provider to discuss eligibility and scheduling.
Slidell, LA
Contact details
- Address
- 310 Holmes Dr
Slidell, LA 70460Approximate location — contact the provider to confirm.
- Phone
- (504) 939-9078
Care types: Home Health Nursing
Trust signals
- License: 1699943829
- Languages: English
Cost of senior care in Slidell, LA
Assisted living in Slidell, LA averages $3,525 per month — about 34% below the national median. In-home care runs about $19 per hour, or roughly $3,040 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| In-home care | $19/hour | ~$3,040/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $3,525/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $6,083/month | ~$73,000/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Gentle Touch Homecare & Sitter Services accept Medicaid?
Gentle Touch Homecare & Sitter Services has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.
Does Gentle Touch Homecare & Sitter Services accept Medicare?
Gentle Touch Homecare & Sitter Services has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.
Where is Gentle Touch Homecare & Sitter Services located?
Gentle Touch Homecare & Sitter Services is located at 310 Holmes Dr, Slidell, LA 70460.
How do I contact Gentle Touch Homecare & Sitter Services?
You can reach Gentle Touch Homecare & Sitter Services by phone at (504) 939-9078.
How much does assisted living cost in Slidell, LA?
Assisted living in Slidell, LA averages about $3,525 per month, about 34% below the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Slidell, LA?
In-home care in Slidell, LA runs about $19 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $3,040 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in LA?
Yes. LA's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Have you used Gentle Touch Homecare & Sitter Services?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- Slidell Memorial Hospital
- Phases Of Health
- Our Lady of the Lake Surgical Hospital
- Southern Surgical Hospital
- Sterling Surgical Hospital
More care in Slidell
Browse all providers in Slidell, LA →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.