Glorious Hospice Services, INC

Glorious Hospice Services, INC: compare home health nursing credentials, quality signals, family reviews, photos, and contact options in Merrillville, IN. Home health nursing agencies deliver medical and supportive services to individuals who remain in their own residences rather than a hospital or long‑term care facility. Typical visits involve skilled nursing assessment, medication oversight, wound care, and coordination with a person’s primary physician, allowing patients to recover or manage chronic health issues in a familiar setting. The service is generally sought by families who have an adult relative needing professional health monitoring but who prefer to stay at home, often after a hospital discharge or when ongoing medical supervision is required without round‑the‑clock facility care. Families in the Merrillville area can contact Glorious Hospice Services, INC to discuss eligibility and arrange visits.

Key Takeaways

Glorious Hospice Services, INC provides home health nursing services in Merrillville, IN. Call (219) 397-2668.

Merrillville, IN

Call (219) 397-2668

Contact details

Address
5 Deerpath Road
Merrillville, IN 46410
Phone
(219) 397-2668

Photos

Glorious Hospice Services, INC - Home Health Nursing in Merrillville, IN photo 1
Glorious Hospice Services, INC - Home Health Nursing in Merrillville, IN photo 2
Glorious Hospice Services, INC - Home Health Nursing in Merrillville, IN photo 3
Glorious Hospice Services, INC - Home Health Nursing in Merrillville, IN photo 4
Glorious Hospice Services, INC - Home Health Nursing in Merrillville, IN photo 5
Glorious Hospice Services, INC - Home Health Nursing in Merrillville, IN photo 6

Hours

  • Mon-Fri: 10:00 - 14:00

Care types: Home Health Nursing

Trust signals

Visit website

Cost of senior care in Merrillville, IN

Assisted living in Merrillville, IN averages $4,250 per month — about 21% below the national median. In-home care runs about $24 per hour, or roughly $3,840 per month for full-time help.

Senior care costs in Merrillville, IN
Care typeTypical costNotes
In-home care$24/hour~$3,840/mo full-time
Assisted living$4,250/monthprivate one-bedroom
Nursing home$7,635/month~$91,615/yr, private room

Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Glorious Hospice Services, INC accept Medicaid?

Glorious Hospice Services, INC has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.

Does Glorious Hospice Services, INC accept Medicare?

Glorious Hospice Services, INC has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.

Where is Glorious Hospice Services, INC located?

Glorious Hospice Services, INC is located at 5 Deerpath Road, Merrillville, IN 46410.

How do I contact Glorious Hospice Services, INC?

You can reach Glorious Hospice Services, INC by phone at (219) 397-2668.

How much does assisted living cost in Merrillville, IN?

Assisted living in Merrillville, IN averages about $4,250 per month, about 21% below the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.

How much does in-home care cost in Merrillville, IN?

In-home care in Merrillville, IN runs about $24 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $3,840 per month.

Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in IN?

Yes. IN's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.

Have you used Glorious Hospice Services, INC?

Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.

Write a Review

Nearby Providers

More care in Merrillville

Browse all providers in Merrillville, IN →

Explore related pages

View full provider profile

How we research and verify this information

Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.