Skip to main content

Green Country Home Care, Inc

UnclaimedOwn this business? Claim it✓ Verified LicensePublic licensing record

Green Country Home Care, Inc is a for-profit home health nursing provider serving Poteau, Oklahoma, and the surrounding area. The agency offers skilled nursing services delivered in the patient's home, along with home health aide support for personal care and daily living assistance. Physical therapy is also provided as part of the agency's home-based care services, helping patients address mobility and rehabilitation needs without leaving their residence. Green Country Home Care participates in Medicare, which may help cover the cost of eligible home health services for qualifying patients. This combination of nursing, aide support, and therapy allows the agency to address a range of health and care needs for individuals who prefer to receive treatment at home rather than in a facility setting. Families interested in learning more about services, coverage, or scheduling should contact Green Country Home Care, Inc directly to discuss specific care needs and confirm current availability.

Key Takeaways

Green Country Home Care, Inc provides home health nursing services in Poteau, OK. Call (918) 426-1005.

Poteau, OK

Availability unconfirmed — call to verifyUnverified

Call (918) 426-1005

Contact details

Address
1207 N. Paul Mathis Dr.
Poteau, OK 74953

Approximate location — contact the provider to confirm.

Phone
(918) 426-1005
Unverified — report an issue

Is this your business?

Claim it to update your profile, get notified when families inquire, and get found by more families.

Claim Free

Office hours

  • Mon-Sun: 00:00 - 24:00
Unverified — report an issue

Care types: Home Health Nursing, In-Home Care

Trust signals

Cost of senior care in Poteau, OK

Assisted living in Poteau, OK has a median cost of $6,150 per month. Source: CareScout 2025. Non-medical in-home care runs about $33 per hour (Oklahoma median, CareScout 2025), or roughly $5,280 per month for full-time help.

Senior care costs in Poteau, OK
Care typeTypical costNotes
Non-medical in-home care$33/hour~$5,280/mo full-time
Assisted living$6,150/monthprivate one-bedroom
Nursing home$7,756/month~$93,072/yr, private room

Source: CareScout Cost of Care Survey (2025).

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Green Country Home Care, Inc accept Medicaid?

Green Country Home Care, Inc has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.

Does Green Country Home Care, Inc accept Medicare?

Yes, Green Country Home Care, Inc accepts Medicare. Medicare Part A and Part B cover eligible home health services including intermittent skilled nursing care, physical therapy, occupational therapy, and speech therapy when ordered by a doctor for homebound patients. Contact Green Country Home Care, Inc directly to confirm specific service coverage and eligibility.

Where is Green Country Home Care, Inc located?

Green Country Home Care, Inc is located at 1207 N. Paul Mathis Dr., Poteau, OK 74953.

How do I contact Green Country Home Care, Inc?

You can reach Green Country Home Care, Inc by phone at (918) 426-1005.

How much does assisted living cost in Poteau, OK?

Assisted living in Poteau, OK has a median cost of $6,150 per month (CareScout 2025). Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.

How much does in-home care cost in Poteau, OK?

Non-medical in-home care in Poteau, OK runs about $33 per hour (Oklahoma median, CareScout 2025). Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $5,280 per month.

Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in Oklahoma?

Yes. Oklahoma's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.

Questions to ask this provider

Use this checklist when calling or touring to confirm unverified details directly with the admissions team.

  • What is the current starting rate by room type or care schedule, and which services or level-of-care tiers are billed separately?
  • Are there current openings for this level of care, or is there an active waitlist and typical wait timeline?
  • What are the day and overnight caregiver-to-resident staffing ratios, and how are medical or mobility changes handled over time?
  • What is the notice period for rate adjustments, and what fees or deposits are refundable upon move-out?

Have you used Green Country Home Care, Inc?

Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.

Write a Review

Nearby Providers

More care in Poteau

Browse all providers in Poteau, OK →

Explore related pages

View full provider profile

How we research and verify this information

Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources. Read our editorial standards and research methodology.