Skip to main content

Heritage Green Rehab & Skilled Nursing

UnclaimedOwn this business? Claim it✓ Verified LicensePublic licensing record

Heritage Green Rehab & Skilled Nursing is a nursing home in Greenhurst. It sits in Chautauqua County, the state of New York. The home has a capacity of 134 beds. It is owned by a local non-profit organization. The home is part of the Heritage Ministries network. Staff speak English and Spanish to help families. The center is open seven days each week. Nursing homes give skilled nursing care and daily living help. Families often choose this type of home when older relatives need constant help. It serves seniors who cannot manage daily tasks alone. Relatives can visit and talk with staff in either language. The home works with doctors to follow each resident’s plan. Families looking for a non-profit nursing home can contact Heritage Green.

Key Takeaways

Heritage Green Rehab & Skilled Nursing provides nursing home services in Greenhurst, NY.

Greenhurst, NY

Availability unconfirmed — call to verifyUnverified

Visit website

Contact details

Address
P.O. Box 400, Route 430
Greenhurst, NY 14742

Approximate location — contact the provider to confirm.

Phone
Not available in our listing — suggest an update
Visit website
www.heritage1886.org/locations/green/
✓ Verified 10/2/2026

Is this your business?

Claim it to update your profile, get notified when families inquire, and get found by more families.

Claim Free

Photos

Heritage Green Rehab & Skilled Nursing — Nursing Home, Greenhurst, NY · photo 1
Heritage Green Rehab & Skilled Nursing — Nursing Home, Greenhurst, NY · photo 2
Heritage Green Rehab & Skilled Nursing — Nursing Home, Greenhurst, NY · photo 3
Heritage Green Rehab & Skilled Nursing — Nursing Home, Greenhurst, NY · photo 4
Heritage Green Rehab & Skilled Nursing — Nursing Home, Greenhurst, NY · photo 5
Heritage Green Rehab & Skilled Nursing — Nursing Home, Greenhurst, NY · photo 6
Medicare rating 1 out of 5 stars overall
  • Health inspection: 2 out of 5
  • Staffing: 1 out of 5
  • Quality measures: 2 out of 5

Source: Medicare Care Compare (CMS)

Tour / office hours

  • Mon-Sun: 08:00 - 16:00
Unverified — report an issue

Care types: Nursing Home

Trust signals

Visit website

Cost of senior care in Greenhurst, NY

Assisted living in Greenhurst, NY has a median cost of $7,110 per month. Source: CareScout 2025. Non-medical in-home care runs about $35 per hour (New York median, CareScout 2025), or roughly $5,600 per month for full-time help.

Senior care costs in Greenhurst, NY
Care typeTypical costNotes
Non-medical in-home care$35/hour~$5,600/mo full-time
Assisted living$7,110/monthprivate one-bedroom
Nursing home$16,729/month~$200,750/yr, private room

Source: CareScout Cost of Care Survey (2025).

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Heritage Green Rehab & Skilled Nursing accept Medicaid?

Heritage Green Rehab & Skilled Nursing has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.

Does Heritage Green Rehab & Skilled Nursing accept Medicare?

Heritage Green Rehab & Skilled Nursing has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.

Where is Heritage Green Rehab & Skilled Nursing located?

Heritage Green Rehab & Skilled Nursing is located at P.O. Box 400, Route 430, Greenhurst, NY 14742.

How do I contact Heritage Green Rehab & Skilled Nursing?

You can contact Heritage Green Rehab & Skilled Nursing through the website linked on this profile.

How much does assisted living cost in Greenhurst, NY?

Assisted living in Greenhurst, NY has a median cost of $7,110 per month (CareScout 2025). Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.

How much does in-home care cost in Greenhurst, NY?

Non-medical in-home care in Greenhurst, NY runs about $35 per hour (New York median, CareScout 2025). Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $5,600 per month.

Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in New York?

Yes. New York's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.

Questions to ask this provider

Use this checklist when calling or touring to confirm unverified details directly with the admissions team.

  • What is the current starting rate by room type or care schedule, and which services or level-of-care tiers are billed separately?
  • Are there current openings for this level of care, or is there an active waitlist and typical wait timeline?
  • What are the day and overnight caregiver-to-resident staffing ratios, and how are medical or mobility changes handled over time?
  • What is the notice period for rate adjustments, and what fees or deposits are refundable upon move-out?

Have you used Heritage Green Rehab & Skilled Nursing?

Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.

Write a Review

More care in Greenhurst

Browse all providers in Greenhurst, NY →

Explore related pages

View full provider profile

How we research and verify this information

Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources. Read our editorial standards and research methodology.