Lansing Bickford Cottage
Lansing Bickford Cottage: compare assisted living credentials, quality signals, family reviews, photos, and contact options in Okemos, MI. Assisted living settings such as this provide a residential environment for older adults who retain a degree of independence but benefit from on‑site staff to assist with routine tasks like bathing, dressing, medication reminders, and meal preparation. The Okemos location places the cottage within the broader Lansing‑Ann Arbor region, making it reachable for families throughout Ingham County and neighboring communities. This type of provider typically serves families who have an aging relative whose care needs exceed what can be safely managed at home yet do not require continuous skilled nursing care. Prospective families can contact Lansing Bickford Cottage to learn more about the level of support generally available.
Key Takeaways
Lansing Bickford Cottage provides assisted living services in Okemos, MI. Call (517) 901-7096.
Okemos, MI
Contact details
- Address
- 3830 Okemos Rd
Okemos, MI 48864Approximate location — contact the provider to confirm.
- Phone
- (517) 901-7096
Hours
- Monday: Open 24 hours
- Tuesday: Open 24 hours
- Wednesday: Open 24 hours
- Thursday: Open 24 hours
- Friday: Open 24 hours
- Saturday: Open 24 hours
- Sunday: Open 24 hours
Care types: Assisted Living
Trust signals
- License: AH330278347
- Languages: English
Cost of senior care in Okemos, MI
Assisted living in Okemos, MI averages $4,100 per month — about 23% below the national median. In-home care runs about $28 per hour, or roughly $4,480 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| In-home care | $28/hour | ~$4,480/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $4,100/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $9,034/month | ~$108,405/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Lansing Bickford Cottage accept Medicaid?
Lansing Bickford Cottage has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.
Does Lansing Bickford Cottage accept Medicare?
Lansing Bickford Cottage has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.
Where is Lansing Bickford Cottage located?
Lansing Bickford Cottage is located at 3830 Okemos Rd, Okemos, MI 48864.
How do I contact Lansing Bickford Cottage?
You can reach Lansing Bickford Cottage by phone at (517) 901-7096.
How much does assisted living cost in Okemos, MI?
Assisted living in Okemos, MI averages about $4,100 per month, about 23% below the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Okemos, MI?
In-home care in Okemos, MI runs about $28 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $4,480 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in MI?
Yes. MI's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Have you used Lansing Bickford Cottage?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- Harmonycares Home Health
- Heartland Home Health (Mason)
- Ingham County Medical Care Facility
- Medilodge of Okemos
- Arcadia Home Care and Staffing of Lansing
More care in Okemos
Browse all providers in Okemos, MI →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.