Medilodge of Holland
Medilodge of Holland is a nursing home situated in Holland, Michigan (identifier 235638). Nursing homes such as Medilodge provide 24‑hour skilled nursing care for older adults whose health needs exceed what can be safely managed at home, including those recovering from hospital stays, managing complex chronic conditions, or requiring assistance with daily activities. The facility is positioned within the western Michigan region, making it accessible to families throughout Ottawa County and neighboring communities. It typically serves families looking for a residential setting where professional staff can deliver continuous medical oversight, rehabilitation support, and assistance with personal care for a loved one. Prospective families can contact Medilodge of Holland to learn about availability, admission criteria, and the level of support generally offered to residents.
Holland, MI · 4.0 stars
Contact details
- Address
- 1221 E 16th St, Holland, MI 49423
Holland, MI 49423Approximate location — contact the provider to confirm.
- Phone
- (616) 396-7095
Photos






- Health inspection: 4 out of 5
- Staffing: 4 out of 5
- Quality measures: 4 out of 5
Source: Medicare Care Compare (CMS)
Care types: Nursing Home
Trust signals
- License: 1070000436
- Accepts Medicaid
- Accepts Medicare
- Languages: English
Cost of senior care in Holland, MI
Assisted living in Holland, MI averages $4,100 per month — about 23% below the national median. In-home care runs about $28 per hour, or roughly $4,480 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| In-home care | $28/hour | ~$4,480/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $4,100/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $9,034/month | ~$108,405/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Medilodge of Holland accept Medicaid?
Yes, Medilodge of Holland accepts Medicaid. Contact the provider to confirm current coverage and eligibility before arranging care.
Does Medilodge of Holland accept Medicare?
Yes, Medilodge of Holland accepts Medicare. Contact the provider to confirm which services are covered.
Where is Medilodge of Holland located?
Medilodge of Holland is located at 1221 E 16th St, Holland, MI 49423, Holland, MI 49423.
How do I contact Medilodge of Holland?
You can reach Medilodge of Holland by phone at (616) 396-7095.
How much does assisted living cost in Holland, MI?
Assisted living in Holland, MI averages about $4,100 per month, about 23% below the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Holland, MI?
In-home care in Holland, MI runs about $28 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $4,480 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in MI?
Yes. MI's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Have you used Medilodge of Holland?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- Holland Community Hospital
- Atrio Home Health Lakeshore
- FMC Hastings Ave - Holland
- Lifecircles Holland Pace Center
- Ahsl Holland Bay Pointe
More care in Holland
Browse all providers in Holland, MI →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.