Old Jefferson Community Care Center
UnclaimedOwn this business? Claim it✓ Verified LicensePublic licensing recordPublic licensing record · UnverifiedOld Jefferson Community Care Center is a nursing home located in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. Nursing homes provide 24-hour skilled nursing care for older adults. This type of facility helps people who have serious health needs or require daily medical support. It also serves individuals transitioning from a hospital stay back to their community. Some residents need help with tasks that families cannot safely manage at home. Families in the Baton Rouge area look to these facilities when an adult relative requires constant monitoring by trained staff. This center is situated within the Baton Rouge region of Louisiana. People often seek this level of care for long-term medical support or rehabilitation needs. Families can contact Old Jefferson Community Care Center to ask about availability and the application process.
Key Takeaways
Old Jefferson Community Care Center provides nursing home services in Baton Rouge, LA. CMS patient survey score 4.0/5. Call (225) 275-3203.
Baton Rouge, LA
Contact details
- Address
- 8340 Baringer Foreman Rd
Baton Rouge, LA 70817 - Phone
- (225) 275-3203Unverified — report an issue
- Visit website
- www.commcare.com✓ Verified 5/11/2026
Is this your business?
Claim it to update your profile, get notified when families inquire, and get found by more families.
Photos





- Health inspection: 5 out of 5
- Staffing: 3 out of 5
- Quality measures: 4 out of 5
Source: Medicare Care Compare (CMS)
Tour / office hours
- Mon-Fri: 09:00 - 18:00
Care types: Nursing Home
Trust signals
- License: 195571
- Accepts Medicare
- Languages: English
Cost of senior care in Baton Rouge, LA
Assisted living in Baton Rouge, LA has a median cost of $5,163 per month. Source: CareScout 2025. Non-medical in-home care runs about $26 per hour (Louisiana median, CareScout 2025), or roughly $4,160 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Non-medical in-home care | $26/hour | ~$4,160/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $5,163/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $8,076/month | ~$96,912/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout Cost of Care Survey (2025).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Old Jefferson Community Care Center accept Medicaid?
Yes, Old Jefferson Community Care Center accepts Medicaid. Contact the provider to confirm current coverage and eligibility before arranging care.
Does Old Jefferson Community Care Center accept Medicare?
Yes, Old Jefferson Community Care Center accepts Medicare. Medicare Part A covers short-term skilled nursing care and rehabilitation therapy following a qualifying hospital stay (up to 100 days per benefit period). Medicare does not cover long-term custodial room and board. Contact Old Jefferson Community Care Center directly to confirm bed availability and coverage.
Where is Old Jefferson Community Care Center located?
Old Jefferson Community Care Center is located at 8340 Baringer Foreman Rd, Baton Rouge, LA 70817.
How do I contact Old Jefferson Community Care Center?
You can reach Old Jefferson Community Care Center by phone at (225) 275-3203.
How much does assisted living cost in Baton Rouge, LA?
Assisted living in Baton Rouge, LA has a median cost of $5,163 per month (CareScout 2025). Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Baton Rouge, LA?
Non-medical in-home care in Baton Rouge, LA runs about $26 per hour (Louisiana median, CareScout 2025). Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $4,160 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in Louisiana?
Yes. Louisiana's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Questions to ask this provider
Use this checklist when calling or touring to confirm unverified details directly with the admissions team.
- What is the current starting rate by room type or care schedule, and which services or level-of-care tiers are billed separately?
- Are there current openings for this level of care, or is there an active waitlist and typical wait timeline?
- What are the day and overnight caregiver-to-resident staffing ratios, and how are medical or mobility changes handled over time?
- What is the notice period for rate adjustments, and what fees or deposits are refundable upon move-out?
Have you used Old Jefferson Community Care Center?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
- Sage Rehabilitation Hospital Snf
- Elara Caring
- Hood Home Health Service, LLC
- Amedisys Home Health
- Baton Rouge Gen Med Ctr, Snf
More care in Baton Rouge
Browse all providers in Baton Rouge, LA →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources. Read our editorial standards and research methodology.
- Cost of Care Survey (2025)Publisher: CareScout. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Skilled nursing facility coveragePublisher: Medicare.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.
- Medicaid coverage and eligibilityPublisher: Medicaid.gov. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- Long-term-care guidance for familiesPublisher: National Institute on Aging. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-07-10.
- VA pension rates (Aid & Attendance)Publisher: U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. Supports: General senior-care planning information. Last checked: 2026-08-15.