Park Crescent Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center

Park Crescent Healthcare and Rehabilitation Center is a nursing home in East Orange. It is located in the state of New Jersey. The home has a 190‑bed capacity for long‑term care. It operates seven days a week for families in need. Staff speak English and Spanish to help diverse residents. The center is owned for profit and runs under Ocean Healthcare. Families often look for a nursing home when daily help is needed. A nursing home offers 24‑hour skilled nursing and basic daily support. Residents can stay in a shared building close to local services. Families in East Orange and nearby towns may contact the center for admission. Its identifier listed in state records is NJ60733.

Key Takeaways

Park Crescent Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center provides nursing home services in East Orange, NJ. Call +19736742700.

East Orange, NJ

Call +19736742700

Contact details

Address
480 North Walnut Street
East Orange, NJ 07017
Phone
+19736742700
Quality Score: 55/100

Photos

Park Crescent Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center - Nursing Home in East Orange, NJ photo 1
Park Crescent Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center - Nursing Home in East Orange, NJ photo 2
Park Crescent Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center - Nursing Home in East Orange, NJ photo 3
Park Crescent Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center - Nursing Home in East Orange, NJ photo 4
Park Crescent Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center - Nursing Home in East Orange, NJ photo 5
Park Crescent Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center - Nursing Home in East Orange, NJ photo 6
Medicare rating 4 out of 5 stars overall
  • Health inspection: 3 out of 5
  • Staffing: 4 out of 5
  • Quality measures: 5 out of 5

Source: Medicare Care Compare (CMS)

Hours

  • Mon-Sun: 00:00 - 24:00

Care types: Nursing Home

Trust signals

Visit website

Cost of senior care in East Orange, NJ

Assisted living in East Orange, NJ averages $7,315 per month — about 37% above the national median. In-home care runs about $34 per hour, or roughly $5,440 per month for full-time help.

Senior care costs in East Orange, NJ
Care typeTypical costNotes
In-home care$34/hour~$5,440/mo full-time
Assisted living$7,315/monthprivate one-bedroom
Nursing home$14,235/month~$170,820/yr, private room

Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Park Crescent Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center accept Medicaid?

Park Crescent Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center has not confirmed Medicaid acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage and eligibility.

Does Park Crescent Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center accept Medicare?

Park Crescent Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center has not confirmed Medicare acceptance on this listing. Contact the provider directly to confirm current coverage.

Where is Park Crescent Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center located?

Park Crescent Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center is located at 480 North Walnut Street, East Orange, NJ 07017.

How do I contact Park Crescent Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center?

You can reach Park Crescent Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center by phone at +19736742700.

How much does assisted living cost in East Orange, NJ?

Assisted living in East Orange, NJ averages about $7,315 per month, about 37% above the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.

How much does in-home care cost in East Orange, NJ?

In-home care in East Orange, NJ runs about $34 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $5,440 per month.

Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in NJ?

Yes. NJ's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.

Have you used Park Crescent Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center?

Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.

Write a Review

Nearby Providers

More care in East Orange

Browse all providers in East Orange, NJ →

Explore related pages

View full provider profile

How we research and verify this information

Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.