Pleasant Hills Com LIV Center

Pleasant Hills Com LIV Center is a nursing home situated in Jackson, Mississippi (identifier 255112). As a nursing home, the facility offers 24‑hour skilled nursing care for older adults whose health conditions or functional needs exceed what can be safely managed at home. Typical residents include individuals recovering from hospital stays, those with complex chronic illnesses, and adults who require assistance with activities of daily living such as bathing, dressing, and medication management. The Jackson location places the center within the central Mississippi healthcare region, making it accessible to families throughout Hinds County and surrounding areas. Families who need a setting where professional staff are present around the clock to provide medical supervision and supportive services often consider a nursing home like Pleasant Hills Com LIV Center for a relative.

Key Takeaways

Pleasant Hills Com LIV Center provides nursing home services in Jackson, MS. CMS overall rating 2.0/5. Call (601) 371-1700.

Jackson, MS · 2.0 stars

Call (601) 371-1700

Contact details

Address
1600 Raymond Rd
Jackson, MS 39204
Phone
(601) 371-1700
Quality Score: 30/100

Photos

Pleasant Hills Com LIV Center - Nursing Home in Jackson, MS photo 1
Pleasant Hills Com LIV Center - Nursing Home in Jackson, MS photo 2
Pleasant Hills Com LIV Center - Nursing Home in Jackson, MS photo 3
Medicare rating 2 out of 5 stars overall
  • Health inspection: 1 out of 5
  • Staffing: 3 out of 5
  • Quality measures: 1 out of 5

Source: Medicare Care Compare (CMS)

Care types: Nursing Home

Trust signals

Visit website

Cost of senior care in Jackson, MS

Assisted living in Jackson, MS averages $3,250 per month — about 39% below the national median. In-home care runs about $19 per hour, or roughly $3,040 per month for full-time help.

Senior care costs in Jackson, MS
Care typeTypical costNotes
In-home care$19/hour~$3,040/mo full-time
Assisted living$3,250/monthprivate one-bedroom
Nursing home$6,023/month~$72,270/yr, private room

Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Pleasant Hills Com LIV Center accept Medicaid?

Yes, Pleasant Hills Com LIV Center accepts Medicaid. Contact the provider to confirm current coverage and eligibility before arranging care.

Does Pleasant Hills Com LIV Center accept Medicare?

Yes, Pleasant Hills Com LIV Center accepts Medicare. Contact the provider to confirm which services are covered.

Where is Pleasant Hills Com LIV Center located?

Pleasant Hills Com LIV Center is located at 1600 Raymond Rd, Jackson, MS 39204.

How do I contact Pleasant Hills Com LIV Center?

You can reach Pleasant Hills Com LIV Center by phone at (601) 371-1700.

How much does assisted living cost in Jackson, MS?

Assisted living in Jackson, MS averages about $3,250 per month, about 39% below the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.

How much does in-home care cost in Jackson, MS?

In-home care in Jackson, MS runs about $19 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $3,040 per month.

Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in MS?

Yes. MS's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.

Have you used Pleasant Hills Com LIV Center?

Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.

Write a Review

Nearby Providers

More care in Jackson

Browse all providers in Jackson, MS →

Explore related pages

View full provider profile

How we research and verify this information

Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.