St Francis Home

St Francis Home: compare nursing home credentials, quality signals, family reviews, photos, and contact options in Fond Du Lac, WI. The facility offers 24‑hour skilled nursing care for older adults whose health needs exceed what can be safely managed at home. Typical residents include individuals recovering from hospital stays, those with complex chronic conditions, or seniors who require assistance with daily activities such as bathing, dressing, and medication management. The Fond du Lac location places St Francis Home within the eastern Wisconsin senior‑care market, reachable for families throughout Fond du Lac County and neighboring communities. Families who need a setting where professional staff are present around the clock to oversee medical and personal care often consider nursing homes like St Francis Home for a relative.

Key Takeaways

St Francis Home provides nursing home services in Fond Du Lac, WI. CMS overall rating 3.0/5. Call (920) 923-7980.

Fond Du Lac, WI · 3.0 stars

Call (920) 923-7980

Contact details

Address
33 Everett St
Fond Du Lac, WI 54935
Phone
(920) 923-7980
Quality Score: 40/100

Photos

St Francis Home - Nursing Home in Fond Du Lac, WI photo 1
Medicare rating 3 out of 5 stars overall
  • Health inspection: 3 out of 5
  • Staffing: 4 out of 5
  • Quality measures: 4 out of 5

Source: Medicare Care Compare (CMS)

Hours

  • Mon-Fri: 08:00 - 17:00

Care types: Nursing Home

Trust signals

Visit website

Cost of senior care in Fond Du Lac, WI

Assisted living in Fond Du Lac, WI averages $4,700 per month — about 12% below the national median. In-home care runs about $29 per hour, or roughly $4,640 per month for full-time help.

Senior care costs in Fond Du Lac, WI
Care typeTypical costNotes
In-home care$29/hour~$4,640/mo full-time
Assisted living$4,700/monthprivate one-bedroom
Nursing home$9,125/month~$109,500/yr, private room

Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).

Frequently Asked Questions

Does St Francis Home accept Medicaid?

Yes, St Francis Home accepts Medicaid. Contact the provider to confirm current coverage and eligibility before arranging care.

Does St Francis Home accept Medicare?

Yes, St Francis Home accepts Medicare. Contact the provider to confirm which services are covered.

Where is St Francis Home located?

St Francis Home is located at 33 Everett St, Fond Du Lac, WI 54935.

How do I contact St Francis Home?

You can reach St Francis Home by phone at (920) 923-7980.

How much does assisted living cost in Fond Du Lac, WI?

Assisted living in Fond Du Lac, WI averages about $4,700 per month, about 12% below the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.

How much does in-home care cost in Fond Du Lac, WI?

In-home care in Fond Du Lac, WI runs about $29 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $4,640 per month.

Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in WI?

Yes. WI's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.

Have you used St Francis Home?

Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.

Write a Review

Nearby Providers

More care in Fond Du Lac

Browse all providers in Fond Du Lac, WI →

Explore related pages

View full provider profile

How we research and verify this information

Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.