Vivian Healthcare Center
Vivian Healthcare Center is a nursing home in Vivian, Louisiana. It is part of the Nexion Health network. The home has a 95‑bed capacity for older adults. It is owned for profit and accepts Medicare and Medicaid. The center stays open seven days a week for residents. Nursing homes like this give skilled nursing and daily help. Families who need round‑the‑clock medical watch over a loved one use it. Residents may need help with bathing, dressing, and medicine reminders. The building sits in the town of Vivian, close to local services. Nearby families can visit and talk with staff during the day. People choose this home when home care can no longer meet needs. Contact Vivian Healthcare Center to learn about space and admission steps.
Key Takeaways
Vivian Healthcare Center provides nursing home services in Vivian, LA. CMS overall rating 4.0/5. Call (318) 375-2203.
Vivian, LA · 4.0 stars
Contact details
- Address
- 912 South Pecan Street
Vivian, LA 71082Approximate location — contact the provider to confirm.
- Phone
- (318) 375-2203
Photos

- Health inspection: 4 out of 5
- Staffing: 2 out of 5
- Quality measures: 4 out of 5
Source: Medicare Care Compare (CMS)
Hours
- Mon-Sun: 00:00 - 24:00
Care types: Nursing Home
Trust signals
- License: 195325
- Accepts Medicaid
- Accepts Medicare
- Languages: English
Cost of senior care in Vivian, LA
Assisted living in Vivian, LA averages $3,525 per month — about 34% below the national median. In-home care runs about $19 per hour, or roughly $3,040 per month for full-time help.
| Care type | Typical cost | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| In-home care | $19/hour | ~$3,040/mo full-time |
| Assisted living | $3,525/month | private one-bedroom |
| Nursing home | $6,083/month | ~$73,000/yr, private room |
Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Vivian Healthcare Center accept Medicaid?
Yes, Vivian Healthcare Center accepts Medicaid. Contact the provider to confirm current coverage and eligibility before arranging care.
Does Vivian Healthcare Center accept Medicare?
Yes, Vivian Healthcare Center accepts Medicare. Contact the provider to confirm which services are covered.
Where is Vivian Healthcare Center located?
Vivian Healthcare Center is located at 912 South Pecan Street, Vivian, LA 71082.
How do I contact Vivian Healthcare Center?
You can reach Vivian Healthcare Center by phone at (318) 375-2203.
How much does assisted living cost in Vivian, LA?
Assisted living in Vivian, LA averages about $3,525 per month, about 34% below the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.
How much does in-home care cost in Vivian, LA?
In-home care in Vivian, LA runs about $19 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $3,040 per month.
Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in LA?
Yes. LA's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.
Have you used Vivian Healthcare Center?
Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.
Write a ReviewNearby Providers
More care in Vivian
Browse all providers in Vivian, LA →Explore related pages
How we research and verify this information
Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.