Williamsport Health and Rehabilitation Center

Williamsport Health and Rehabilitation Center: compare nursing home credentials, quality signals, family reviews, photos, and contact options in Williamsport, MD. As a nursing home, the facility offers 24‑hour skilled nursing care for older adults whose health needs exceed what can be safely managed at home. Typical residents include individuals recovering from hospital stays, those with complex chronic conditions, or adults who require assistance with daily activities such as bathing, dressing, and medication management. The Williamsport location situates the center within the surrounding county, making it accessible to families throughout the region who are looking for a residential setting where professional staff can provide ongoing medical supervision and support. Families considering a long‑term care option for a relative often explore nursing homes like this one to determine suitability.

Key Takeaways

Williamsport Health and Rehabilitation Center provides nursing home services in Williamsport, MD. CMS overall rating 1.0/5. Call (301) 223-7971.

Williamsport, MD · 1.0 stars

Call (301) 223-7971

Contact details

Address
154 North Artizan Street
Williamsport, MD 21795
Phone
(301) 223-7971

Photos

Williamsport Health and Rehabilitation Center — Nursing Home, Williamsport, MD · photo 1
Medicare rating 1 out of 5 stars overall
  • Health inspection: 1 out of 5
  • Staffing: 1 out of 5
  • Quality measures: 3 out of 5

Source: Medicare Care Compare (CMS)

Care types: Nursing Home

Trust signals

Cost of senior care in Williamsport, MD

Assisted living in Williamsport, MD averages $5,195 per month — about 3% below the national median. In-home care runs about $30 per hour, or roughly $4,800 per month for full-time help.

Senior care costs in Williamsport, MD
Care typeTypical costNotes
In-home care$30/hour~$4,800/mo full-time
Assisted living$5,195/monthprivate one-bedroom
Nursing home$10,950/month~$131,400/yr, private room

Source: CareScout / Genworth Cost of Care Survey (2024).

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Williamsport Health and Rehabilitation Center accept Medicaid?

Yes, Williamsport Health and Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicaid. Contact the provider to confirm current coverage and eligibility before arranging care.

Does Williamsport Health and Rehabilitation Center accept Medicare?

Yes, Williamsport Health and Rehabilitation Center accepts Medicare. Contact the provider to confirm which services are covered.

Where is Williamsport Health and Rehabilitation Center located?

Williamsport Health and Rehabilitation Center is located at 154 North Artizan Street, Williamsport, MD 21795.

How do I contact Williamsport Health and Rehabilitation Center?

You can reach Williamsport Health and Rehabilitation Center by phone at (301) 223-7971.

How much does assisted living cost in Williamsport, MD?

Assisted living in Williamsport, MD averages about $5,195 per month, about 3% below the national median of $5,350. Actual prices vary by community, room type, and level of care.

How much does in-home care cost in Williamsport, MD?

In-home care in Williamsport, MD runs about $30 per hour. Full-time care (about 160 hours a month) works out to roughly $4,800 per month.

Does Medicaid help pay for senior care in MD?

Yes. MD's Medicaid program offers waivers that can help cover home care and, in some cases, assisted living for residents who meet income and care-need rules. Eligibility and covered services vary, so confirm the details with the state program.

Have you used Williamsport Health and Rehabilitation Center?

Share your experience to help other families make better care decisions. Your review matters.

Write a Review

Nearby Providers

More care in Williamsport

Browse all providers in Williamsport, MD →

Explore related pages

View full provider profile

How we research and verify this information

Our team compiles this listing from public records and provider data, and reviews it against authoritative sources.